Editors’ Note: The following is taken from the dissent from the majority ruling in the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act cases.
[…] to the minimum coverage requirement: Those with religious objections or
who participate in a “health care sharing ministry,”§5000A(d)(2); those
who are “not lawfully present” in the United States, §5000A(d)(3); and
those who are incarcerated, §5000A(d)(4). Section 5000A(e) then creates a
separate set of exemptions, excusing from liability for the penalty
certain individuals who are subject to the minimum coverage requirement:
Those who cannot afford coverage, §5000A(e)(1); who earn too little
income to require filing a tax return,
§5000A(e)(2); who are members of an Indian tribe, §5000A(e)(3); who
experience only short gaps in coverage, §5000A(e)(4); and who, in the
judgment of the Secretary of Health and Human Services, “have suffered a
hardship with respect to the capability to obtain coverage,”
§5000A(e)(5). If §5000A were a tax, these two classes of exemption would
make no sense; there being no requirement, all the exemptions would attach to the penalty (renamed tax) alone.
In the face of all these indications of a regulatory requirement