Editors’ Note: The following is taken from the dissent from the majority ruling in the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act cases.
[…] The
minimum-coverage provision is found in 26 U. S. C. §5000A, entitled “Requirement to maintain minimum essential coverage.” (Emphasis added.) It commands that every “applicable individual shall . . . ensure that the individual . . . is covered under minimum essential coverage.” Ibid. (emphasis
added). And the immediately following provision states that,
“[i]f . . . an applicable individual . . . fails to meet the requirement of subsection (a) . . . there is hereby imposed . . . a penalty.”
§5000A(b) (emphasis added). And several of Congress’
legislative“findings” with regard to §5000A confirm that it sets forth a
legal requirement and constitutes the assertion of regulatory power,
not mere taxing power. See 42 U. S. C. §18091(2)(A) (“The requirement
regulates activity . . . ”);§18091(2)(C) (“The requirement . . . will
add millions of new consumers to the health insurance market . . . ”);
§18091(2)(D) (“The requirement achieves near-universal coverage”);
§18091(2)(H) (“The requirement is an essential part of this larger
regulation of economic activity, and the absence of the requirement
would undercut Federal regulation of the health insurance market”);
§18091(3) (“[T]he Supreme Court of the United States ruled that
insurance is interstate commerce subject to Federal regulation”).
The Government and those who support its view on the tax point rely on New York v. United States,
505 U. S. 144, to justify reading “shall” to mean “may.” The “shall” in
that case was contained in an introductory provision — a recital that