Editors’ Note: The following is taken from the dissent from the majority ruling in the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act cases.
[…] interprets Section 5000A as imposing a legal obligation,” Petitioners’
Minimum Coverage Brief 61, and that “[i]f [those subject to the Act] pay
the tax penalty, they’re in compliance with the law,” Tr. of Oral Arg.
50 (Mar. 26, 2012). These selfserving litigating positions are entitled
to no weight. What counts is what the statute says, and that is entirely
clear. It is worth noting, moreover, that these assurances contradict
the Government’s position in related litigation. Shortly before the
Affordable Care Act was passed, the Commonwealth of Virginia enacted Va.
Code Ann. §38.2–3430.1:1 (Lexis Supp. 2011), which states, “No resident
of [the] Commonwealth . . . shall be required to obtain or maintain a
policy of individual insurance coverage exceptas required by a court or
the Department of Social Services . . . ” In opposing Virginia’s
assertion of standing to challenge §5000A based on this statute, the
Government said that “if the minimum coverage provision is
unconstitutional, the [Virginia] statute is unnecessary, and if the
minimum coverage provision is upheld, the state statute is void under